2018

Australian GC President's Eights

First Eight

Winner: Fleur Brockway Runner up: Peter Freer

Second Eight

Winner: Judy Wembridge Runner up: Barry Haydon

Third Eight

Winner: Andre Daniel-Dreyfus Runner up: Mick Reidy

Women's Eight

Winner: Kate Logan Runner up: Shirlene McBride



Left to Right: Mick Reidy (SA), Andre Daniel-Dreyfus (Vic), Barry Haydon (SA), Kate Logan (SA), Peter Freer (ACT), Fleur Brockway (WA), Judy Wembridge (Vic), Shirlene McBride (SA)


Australian Under 21 Singles

Winner: Curtis Mead Runner Up: Silas Hamilton

Australian Under 21 Doubles

Winners: Silas Hamilton and Tim Harmsen Runners Up: Curtis Mead and Miley Fleming

2017

Australian AC Open Singles

Winner: Robert Fletcher Runner up: Greg Fletcher Plate Winner: Mike Hughes Runner up: Ron McBride

Australian AC Open Doubles

Winners: Greg Fletcher and Edward Wilson Runners up: Robert Fletcher and Malcolm Fletcher Plate - Winners: Kevin Beard and Terry Hopkins

Australian GC Handicap Singles Championship

Winner: Andy Davis Runner up: Ron McBride Plate winner: Ralph Richardson Runner up: Barry Jennings

Australian GC Handicap Doubles Championship

Winners: Peter Freer and Kate McLoughlin Runners up: Brian Rowe and Kaye Moffat

Australian AC President's Eights

First Eight

Winner: Robert Fletcher Runner up: Stephen Forster

Second Eight

Winner: Peter Landrebe Runner up: Stephen Richards

Third Eight

Winner: Alan Honey Runner up: Kathleen Colclough

Fourth Eight

Winner: Lindsay David Gail Hopkins

Australian GC Interstate Shield

Winner: Western Australia Runner up: Victoria

Australian GC Men's Championship

Winner: Murray Tinker Runner up: Alan Sands Third: Ross Rillie Fourth: Gordon Giles Z Block - Winner: Brett McHardy Y Block - Winner: Don Hanbidge W Block - Winner: Jim Grindrod Plate - Winner: Michael Reidy

Australian GC Women's Championship

Winner: Gail Hopkins Runner up: Judy Wembridge Third: Virginia Arney Fourth: Kate Logan Z Block - Winner: Patricia Watts Y Block - Winner: Rosemary Newsham W Block - Winner: Dorothy Bull Plate - Winner: Anne Woodhouse

Australian GC Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals

Gold Medal: Chris McWhirter (WA) Silver Medal: Kevin Beard (Vic) Bronze Medals: John Levick (NSW), Peter Nicholson (Qld), Ron McBride (SA), Graham Keating (Tas)

Australian AC Patron's Trophy

Winner: Claire Bassett Runner up: Trevor Bassett Z Block - Winner: Kevin Beard Runner up: Nelson Morrow Y Block - Winner: Nick Smith W Block - Winner: Ralph Allen Plate - Winner: Kathleen Colclough

Australian GC Open Singles

Winner: Lester Hughes Runner up: Geoffrey Hughes Third: John van der Touw Fourth: David Hanbidge Z Block - Winner: Ron McBride ZZ Block - Winner: Gordon Giles Y Block - Winner: Kevin Beard W Block - Winner: Peter Freer WW Block - Winner: Stephen Thornton Plate - Winner: Patricia Watts

Australian GC Open Doubles

Winners: David Wise and John Arney Runners up: Brett McHardy and Janine McHardy Third: Ron McBride and Shirlene McBride Fourth: John van der Touw and David Hanbidge Y Block - Winner: Gordon Giles and Geoff Hull Plate - Winner: Ross Rillie and Helen Rillie

*Australian AC Eire Cup

Winner: Victoria Runner up: New South Wales

Australian AC Women's Singles

Winner: Alix Verge Runner up: Alison Sharpe Z Block - Winner: Robyn Short Y Block - Winner: Tricia Devlin W Block - Winner: Virginia Arney Plate - Winner: Barb Piggott

Australian AC Men's Singles

Winner: Robert Fletcher Runner up: Ian Dumergue Z Block - Winner: Trevor Bassett Y Block - Winner: Stephen Forster W Block - Winner: Dwayne McCormick Plate - Winner: Alan Sands

Australian AC Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals

Gold Medal: Stephen Forster (Vic) Silver Medal: Callum Hyland (Tas) Bronze Medals: Claire Bassett (NSW), Les Watson (Qld), Greg Rowberry (SA) and Jeff Newcombe(WA)

President’s Golf Croquet Eights

First Eight

Winner: Chris McWhirter Runner Up: Terry Hopkins

Second Eight

Winner: Gail Hopkins Runner Up: Ron McBride

Third Eight

Winner: Lester Hughes Runner Up: David Wise

Women’s Eights

Winner: Shirlene McBride Runner Up: Patricia Watts


Back Row L-R Ron McBride (SA), David Wise (SA), Terry Hopkins (VIC), Lester Hughes, (VIC) <br/>Front Row L-R Shirlene McBride (SA), Gail Hopkins (VIC), Patricia Watts (VIC), Chris McWhirter (WA)


Back Row L-R Ron McBride (SA), David Wise (SA), Terry Hopkins (VIC), Lester Hughes, (VIC)
Front Row L-R Shirlene McBride (SA), Gail Hopkins (VIC), Patricia Watts (VIC), Chris McWhirter (WA).


To read John Grieve's report click here